NEWS: Four women’s titles up for grabs at Women’s Trophy Weekend in Widnes


May 31, 2019

The finale of the EIHA women’s domestic season begins tomorrow as the 2019 edition of Women’s Trophy Weekend heads to Planet Ice, Widnes.

With a total of ten games across the two days, no fewer than four championships are on the line – Elite League, Premier League, Division 1 and Under 16 titles will be awarded on Sunday afternoon.

The games are all free for spectators at Planet Ice, Widnes with the full schedule shown below.  For those unable to attend in person, 247.tv are streaming the games online – go to their website to order your webcasts.

Women’s section chair Paul Hayes said: “Trophy Weekend is the highlight for our women’s leagues and we have 14 teams here who have battled through the league season to qualify and will be going all out to win that final game of the season.

“It’s great to see some new clubs reach Trophy Weekend and we look forward to a full programme of competitive games with the best players from the best teams in their divisions putting on a show to round out the domestic season.”

TALE OF THE TAPE

Elite League semi finals: 1 Bracknell Queen Bees v 4 Guildford Lightning, 2 Solihull Vixens v 3 Kingston Diamonds

BRACKNELL QUEEN BEES

18/19 record – 18-2-0 38pts.  Goals 127-23 (+104)
Top scorer – Chrissy Newman 22+23=45pts.  Netminders – Sam Bonathan 0.928 save percentage, Emma Nichols 0.963

SOLIHULL VIXENS

18/19 record – 12-2-6 26pts.  Goals 84-61 (+23)
Top scorer – Saffron Allen 22+20=42pts.  Jodie Bloom 16+26=42pts.  Netminders – Michelle Franklin 0.889 save percentage, Ella Howard 0.948

KINGSTON DIAMONDS

18/19 record – 10-2-8 22pts.  Goals 65-39 (+26)
Top scorer – Anja Kadijevic 11+9=20pts.  Netminders – Sam Bolwell 0.933 save percentage, Kirsten Roan 0.902

GUILDFORD LIGHTNING

18/19 record – 9-2-9 20pts.  Goals 52-72 (-20)
Top scorer – Beth Hill 14+9=23pts.  Netminders – Phoebe Shavelar 0.892 save percentage, Alexandra Barrow 0.912


Premier League semi finals: 1 Nottingham Vipers v 4 Kingston Diamonds, 2 Whitley Squaws v 3 Chelmsford Cobras

NOTTINGHAM VIPERS

18/19 record – 11-2-1 24pts.  Goals 90-39 (+51)
Top scorer – Robin Mullen 33+14=47pts.  Netminders – Holly Steeples 0.926 save percentage, Summer Cramer 0.905

WHITLEY SQUAWS

18/19 record – 10-1-3 21pts.  Goals 80-44 (+36)
Top scorer – Steph Towns 29+17=46pts.  Netminders – Jessica Kinghorn 0.906 save percentage, Megan Quigley 0.866

CHELMSFORD COBRAS

18/19 record – 9-0-5 16pts.  Goals 54-36 (+18)
Top scorer – Jennifer Bolton 10+10=20pts.  Netminder – Emma Nichols 0.955 save percentage

KINGSTON DIAMONDS

18/19 record – 7-1-6 15pts.  Goals 48-53 (-5)
Top scorer – Reagan Downing 5+7=12pts, Danielle Newlove 4+8=12pts.  Netminders – Charlotte Cook 0.909 save percentage, Dawn Dickinson 0.889


Division 1 semi finals: N1 Telford Wrekin Raiders v S2 Cardiff Comets, S1 Swindon Topcats v N2 Solway Sharks Ladies

TELFORD WREKIN RAIDERS

18/19 record – 10-1-1 21pts in North 1.  Goals 93-24 (+69)
Top scorer – Michelle Madziak 16+18=34pts.  Netminders – Jodie Alderson 0.901 save percentage, Teagan Hyatt 0.952

SWINDON TOPCATS

18/19 record – 13-2-1 28pts in South 1.  Goals 97-22 (+75)
Top scorer – Laura Bailey 12+13=25pts.  Netminders – Amelia McGinley 0.933 save percentage, Jordan Fletcher 0.943

SOLWAY SHARKS LADIES

18/19 record – 7-0-5 14pts in North 1.  Goals 78-59 (+19)
Top scorer – Kimberley Breinson 33+7=40pts.  Netminders – Rebekah Scott 0.855 save percentage, Victoria Hayter 0.756

CARDIFF COMETS

18/19 record – 11-2-3 24pts in South 1.  Goals 86-32 (+54)
Top scorer – Olivia Taylor 45+12=57pts.  Netminders – Mackenzie Whilding 0.926 save percentage, Courtney Newitt 0.901


Under 16 National Final: Haringey v Kingston Diamonds

HARINGEY

18/19 record – 5-0-1 10pts in South.  Goals 20-6 (+14)
Top scorer – Alice Jones 4+3=7pts.  Netminders – Lydia Walsh 0.900 save percentage, Ella Howard 0.949, Sophia Voslinsky 0.867

KINGSTON DIAMONDS

18/19 record – 6-1-1 13pts in North.  Goals 41-8 (+33)
Top scorer – Martha Brown 13+1=14pts.  Netminder – Courtney Smith 0.926 save percentage


FULL WEEKEND SCHEDULE

Saturday June 1

11.00am Division 1 semi final – Telford Wrekin Raiders v Cardiff Comets
12.45pm Premier semi final – Nottingham Vipers v Kingston Diamonds
2.30pm Elite semi final – Bracknell Queen Bees v Guildford Lightning
4.45pm Division 1 semi final – Swindon Topcats v Solway Sharks Ladies
6.45pm Premier semi final – Whitley Squaws v Chelmsford Cobras
8.30pm Elite semi final – Solihull Vixens v Kingston Diamonds

Sunday June 2

10.45am Division 1 Final
1.00pm Premier Final
3.15pm U16 Final – Haringey v Kingston Diamonds
5.00pm Elite Final

You may also like...