JLMC: Conference Series extended to u13s this season

October 23, 2018

The JLMC Conference Series, which launched last season with u11 events, has been extended to include u13s for this season. The first weekend of Conference Series 18/19 takes place at Sheffield this coming weekend.

These initial events will feature the four EIHA conferences while Scotland hold their selection events – it is expected that the Scotland conference will play in the remaining events in December and February.

JLMC event co-ordinator Gordon Douglas said: “The u11 Conference Series was a big success last year, with three tournaments giving the top players more quality games against similar standard of opposition.

“The Conferences were able to give experience to a bigger group of players before they named their final squads ahead of May’s main Conference weekend.

“We are delighted to be able to extend the Conference Series to now include the u13 age group and we look forward to the first two events this weekend.”

The u13 hit the ice on Saturday October 27 from 7am with a full round robin, two semi finals and Grand Final around 5pm.

Twenty-four hours later the u11 teams hit the ice for their round robin, with bronze medal and Grand Final at 3pm.

Admission is free for spectators at rinkside, while the event is being covered by 247.tv with webcast of all Conference Series games. Go to https://www.247.tv/live/ice-hockey/eiha-u13-conference-event-2018 to order your webcasts.

The full schedules are shown below.

U13 Saturday October 27
Game 1 7.00am South West v South East
Game 2 8.05am Midlands v North
9.05am Ice Cut
Game 3 9.20am South East v North
Game 4 10.25am South West v Midlands
11.25am Ice Cut
Game 5 11.40am Midlands v South East
Game 6 12.45pm North v South West
13.45pm Ice Cut
Game 7 14.00pm 1st v 4th
Game 8 15.05pm 2nd v 3rd
16.05pm Ice Cut
Game 9 16.20pm Loser Gm7 v Loser Gm7
Game 10 17.00pm Winner Gm7 v Winner Gm8
U11 Sunday October 28 – times are GMT!
Game 1 7.00am South West v South East
Game 2 8.05am Midlands v North
9.05am Ice Cut
Game 3 9.20am South East v North
Game 4 10.25am South West v Midlands
11.25am Ice Cut
Game 5 11.40am Midlands v South East
Game 6 12.45pm North v South West
13.45pm Ice Cut
Game 7 14.00pm 3rd v 4th
Game 8 15.05pm 1st v 2nd

You may also like...